Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to properly transfer DNS Roles from old PDC to new PDC

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just transferred the FMSO rules to my new PDC and I want to transfer DNS to the new PDC as well.

I have already done the following:

Install DNS
Create zone, secondary and all of the proper DNS information has populated over to the new PDC. How do I make this PDC the main DNS Server so I can decommission my old pdc?
0
Comment
Question by:indsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:RobertParten
RobertParten earned 2000 total points
ID: 34890633
Are these zones active directory integrated zones? If so, then there is nothing at all to do, wait until it replicates properly and then dcpromo the server. DONE.

Please be sure to check that the new PDC is pointing to itself for DNS and ensure ALL other servers/clients point to the new DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:indsupport
ID: 34890664
How do I check if the zones are active directory integrated zones?

I checked the box to apply if it can be, but i have no idea how to check
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34890729
Go to properties of DNS zone check to see if you have stored DNS in AD if this is checked it is AD integrated.

To change over you would just need to change DHCP server to have the new server's IP address listed as primary. So, if you have a Windows DHCP server then go to scope options to change.

Are you saying that you created a Secondary DNS zone? You shouldn't have to create a secondary zone you should be able to add the AD integrated zone.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RobertParten earned 2000 total points
ID: 34891081
Ensure that the DNS zones are active directory integrated by right clicking on the DNS server in the DNS Management interface and expand the server and then in forward lookup zones right click them and select properties. Ensure they are all Active Directory Integrated, if you, you have the option to make them.
0