[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Regulare Expression Validator for date that also allows field to remain blank

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an optional date field.  This field needs to be checked for proper date mm/dd/yyyy or if blank allow the null.  This feild can have a date in it, and then the user will null the date out if no longer needed.  The validator I use always checks for the date and so does not allow the null.  

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:rtay
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34890935
(^$)|(^(0[1-9]|[12][0-9]|3[01])\-(0[1-9]|1[0-2])\-([12][0-9][0-9][0-9])$)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34890950
Prior solution was for hyphenated dates.  This one works for slash-separated dates:

(^$)|(^(0[1-9]|[12][0-9]|3[01])\/(0[1-9]|1[0-2])\/([12][0-9][0-9][0-9])$)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rtay
ID: 34891559
Was this regex supposed to allow the field to be null as well as validate the date?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34891589
Yes.  It accepts either an empty string or a valid date.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34891624
A slightly shorter version  : )
^(?:(?:0[1-9]|[12]\d|3[01])/(?:0[1-9]|1[012])/(?:[12]\d{3}))?$

Open in new window

0