Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Printing Freezes up with FoxPro App

Posted on 2011-02-14
13
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I am troubleshooting a printing problem for a client. They are running Server 2008 R2 remote desktop services and printing to another server (SBS2011) which is the print server. There are three printers they print to (all HP laser printers) and they have no trouble printing except from one application (a FoxPro database app called "MISC") When they press the print button from "MISC", the app will freeze up before the print dialog box comes up. Sometimes printing from this app works but it usually does not. There are no errors in the event logs and I have worked with the vendor with no success thus far.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated,

JohnnyD74
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyD74
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 34890659
Not familiar with this application, so some generic thoughts.  Have you tried a different driver?  Most HPs will work with the HP LJ4.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluepig
ID: 34890813
Similar thought - try installing a PDF creator and print to that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 34890836
The funny thing is that I am seeing the problem when printing to any of the 3 printers so I am inclined to think it is not a driver issue
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 1000 total points
ID: 34890861
Likely the case (assuming they are all different models), though my first troubleshooting step with odd print issues is to always try a different driver.  Have you tried printing directly from the console (as opposed to RDP)?  Likely won't see a difference, though worth trying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 34890906
I have tried that and have not had an issue, but the problem in intermittent. Also...the program freezes before the print dialog pops up so we don't have a chace to choose another printer. When it does work however, I can print to any printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 34890990
Given the freeze-up of the app occurs after the "print" button is pressed but before the dialog box pops up to choose the printer, does this mean the printers are not associated at all with the problem? Or is the printing sub-system polled when once one presses the print button?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 34892127
Ask the MISC app vendor if they removed specific printer info from all report definitions. Residual printer info is obvious mistake which causes printing problems. But it is known for a long time, so I don't suppose negative answer.

You may also ask them for a very small application which contains just one report and you could use it for printer test.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 34892193
Also, several answers how to reset the printer driver before printing is mentioned on the web. But even when you know about them the MISC  app vendor should look for them and try to implement them.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 34892219
Your first step, of course, should be to update/reinstall printer drivers and/or try different printer vendor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 34892243
Thanks Pcelba. I will try different print drivers this evening. Given the freezing I am seeing with the app even BEFORE the print dialog box pops up, is it then possible that the drivers are not at play here?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 34892385
Each Windows Print dialog has different memory requirements because it has to obtain device information from the driver and it can be problem sometimes. FoxPro is more sensitive to any discreapncy at this field which makes it less stable...

Unfortunately, we may just test different environments and drivers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 34893433
Thank you...I will try different drivers this evening.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 34913077
Thanks, I switched all drivers to "HP Universal PCL5" and problems have not come back. Thanks!!!
0