Solved

Who was behind payroll tax cut?

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
15 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Who was behind payroll tax cut?
0
Comment
Question by:bergertime
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 34910473
was it Obama?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bergertime
ID: 34910505
I don't know, but I don't think so.  It usually seems it's a congressperson that proposes these things.  We were discussing it as we were applying the new tax tables at work, but none of us could come up with it via google.  I figured someone here might know.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 34911011
It's a little smoke and mirrors.

They took away making work pay and gave us a 2% FICA cut.  If you make more than 20K a year in SS earnings, you're better off.

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tiras25 earned 25 total points
ID: 34911085
In this case, the proposal originated from the White House and was written into the tax legislation that was approved by the Congress.

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 25 total points
ID: 34921816
That democratic representative from Minnesota that got defeated in the last election started it - Rep. James Oberstar.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 34930425
And, it has been through several changes since then.
0