Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

optical drive

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what exactly is the above? is it just the cd/dvd drive?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 668 total points
ID: 34890732
It is any drive that reads the media using "optical" means ... laser, etc., namely your CD/DVD/Blu-Ray drives.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Scissors
Sean Scissors earned 664 total points
ID: 34890776
In computing, an optical disc drive (ODD) is a disk drive that uses laser light or electromagnetic waves near the light spectrum as part of the process of reading or writing data to or from optical discs. Some drives can only read from discs, but recent drives are commonly both readers and recorders. Recorders are sometimes called burners or writers. Compact discs, DVDs, and Blu-ray discs are common types of optical media which can be read and recorded by such drives.

Taken straight from the wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_disc_drive
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sysreq2000
sysreq2000 earned 668 total points
ID: 34890803
What they said. Also would include Magneto Optical and WORM, though you don't see those much anymore.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34890818
thanks for your helpful clarification.
0