[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Frame Style Display

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Folks,

I have the following code () which works fine on a webserver i.e no error but locally I get the following error

top.document.all.Navigation.style is null or not an object.

top.document.all.Navigation.style.display = 'none';  // Works on webserver

Here is how i have my frame set defined.


<frameset rows="100%,*" frameborder="no" border="0" framespacing="no" >

<frame src="ca_16_01_0010.htm" name="Content" title="Main Content" SCROLLING="no" MARGINWIDTH="0" MARGINHEIGHT="0" FRAMEBORDER="no" BORDER="0" noresize>

<frame src="bottomnav01.htm" name="Navigation" title="Navigation" SCROLLING="no" MARGINWIDTH="0" MARGINHEIGHT="0" FRAMEBORDER="no" BORDER="0" noresize>

</frameset>
top.document.all.Navigation.style.display = 'none';

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgarimella
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 34890791
try
<frame src="bottomnav01.htm" name="Navigation" title="Navigation" SCROLLING="no" MARGINWIDTH="0" MARGINHEIGHT="0" FRAMEBORDER="no" BORDER="0" noresize>

window.frames['Navigation'].style.display = "none"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgarimella
ID: 34890896
No Same error, is null or not an object
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34903224
no error but no change : window.frames["Navigation"].document.documentElement.style.display = "none";

Check this post :
http://www.developertutorials.com/tutorials/javascript/how-hide-frame-javascript-050427-1225/
0