Solved

Gitmo again

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
11 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I saw this article http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-us-canada-12141383 saying that not only has Obama not closed Gitmo, but he signed a bill into law preventing him from ever closing Gitmo.  Seems heard to believe as much as he went on about how bad it was and all that he would actually sign a bill that would prevent him from closing it with the two housed completely Dem controlled.  Remember he passed healthcare without a single Rep vote.
0
Comment
Question by:bergertime
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:macuser777
Comment Utility
From the linked article,

In a statement, Mr Obama said he opposed the restrictions but signed them because they were included in a law funding the US military in 2011.

In a statement accompanying his signing of the bill, Mr Obama condemned the strictures, saying they would hamper his ability to prosecute terror suspects, undermine counter-terrorism efforts and hinder the delicate negotiations involved in transferring detainees out of the prison.

Mr Obama pledged to seek repeal of the strictures, but the current Congress is even more opposed to his agenda than the one that passed the bill.

...etc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bergertime
Comment Utility
Instead, Obama signed it and said, "My administration will work with the Congress to seek repeal of these restrictions, will seek to mitigate their effects, and will oppose any attempt to extend or expand them in the future."  From NPR

I don't get it.  Don't sign the bill, do you really think congress is going to let the military go without funding?  They would stay up all night to get a bill without the restrictions to his desk in time for him to sign.

But I did like the last part of his statement "and will oppose any attempt to extend or expand them in the future."   Just like he opposed this successful attempt.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Other than the horse trading which goes on in America, IMO far too much - things getting tangled up with non-related things - one must give credit to the Americans for attempting to mend their ways and discredit to the Europeans who, having previously denigrated America for starting Gitmo, were then not prepared to accept any of the detainees.

What is worse, is that those detainees who ought to have been put on trial ought then to have been sent to the International Court in the Hague, those where there is no evidence of any malfeasence ought to have been released back to their couintries who have no right to refuse them or when in fact they would face penalisation ought to have been accepted by other countries as political refugees. The reality is that America has hyped the world up so that these people have nowhere to go, and the Arab countries are full of dictators who fear the consequences of open political debate. Luckily the Arab seem to be going to get rid of them, so there is hope that these people will be able to go home.

It just goes to show that once one starts to deny the fundamentals of justice and human rights, what a mess one eventually leads oneself into.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
Going back on his word - I would expect no less from a President of the USA.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:ScottPletcher
ScottPletcher earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
He had two years with ALL Dem control if he really wanted to close it.

It was just what he needed to say to get the Dem nomination.  Like all the bs about "hope", "change", being "moderate", etc..

He told EXACTLY the same lies as B Clinton and the idiots STILL elected him.

On top of all that, after all the vile, frothing-at-the-mouth attacks on Bush, anyone says one mild word against Hussein O. they get savaged and called a racist.

Pathetic.
0