[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

After P2Ving a server we are sporadically getting error message in the eventviewer and the app stops working

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We have P2V a workstation (WXP) that runs an old application that is still in production. Everything seems to work fine but sometimes we get the following error message and the application stops working.

When the app was running on physical we didn't get this error message and we didn't experience the problem.

Does someone knows anything about this error message? Or could bring some light to the problem?

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

The description for Event ID ( 0 ) in Source ( DataD ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event:

PID = 2636

closesocket() failed.



2-14-2011-2-20-56-PM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:llarava
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 34890807
I think I would run Process Monitor on the WIndows XP Workstation, download from here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645

and work out what Process ID 2636 is?

does this happen alot with different PIDs?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34890808
Is this a commercial application? If so what is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 34907268
hanccocka - It happens with different PIDs

bgoering -It is not a commercial application

This error is related to a customized service that runs this particular application. The service allows MAC clients to connect to the application from a client that is installed on the MAC workstations.

The system works fine in a physical computer and no errors are reported but it does not seem to work fine on a VM.  

0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34907407
Can you test install "this application" on a XP VM, and check it works, in a VM.

It doesn't use licesning based on the MAC address of the PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 34907475
Can you test install "this application" on a XP VM, and check it works, in a VM. - > This is a legacy app not easy to install but I could try this approach if I have no other alternatives however I don't know why that would make any difference?  it seems the same principal to me.


 
It doesn't use licesning based on the MAC address of the PC? --> No licensing
 
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34907548
It verfies if the P2V has failed or if the Application doesn't like working in a VM!

not all P2Vs work!
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 34907653
I see your point at list it will clear out a possible problem during the P2V process.  
0