Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple Calendar Sync in Outlook on Exchange Server

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a user that has 2 exchange mailbox accounts due to multiple companies that he is doing work for. The mailboxes are housed on the same exchange server in the same information store. The user is being forced to use both calendars due to incoming outlook meeting invites. However, he would like to have all appointments show up on one calendar. In other words, he would like to have them sync to each other (preferredably a one way sync). I have dug around and cannot find a native or easy way to do this. Any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:blkstrim
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
_13 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34891432
Assuming he must have two mailboxes for identity purpose, different set of senders, etc.

You can use a public folder (calendar type) , set rules/forwards to send a copy of calendar items for both mailboxes to the publicFolder.

You can add permission to other calendar, and then open from another mailbox in overlay view/ schedule view Multiple calendar overlay view.



Outlook/exchange doesn't have any built-in option to sync between multiple calendars.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkstrim
ID: 34928369
thanks. I will give it a try
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35170789
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0