[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

#550 #5.1.0 Address rejected

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
2,810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am unable to send e-mail to a outside address. when I attempted to do so, I get a #550 #5.1.0 address rejected error. I am running Exchange 2007 along with Exchange 2003. I am in the process of migrating over to Exchange 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:henjohn1520
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 34891181
The problem may be that the address does not exist, was mistyped, or possibly that your email was blocked as spam.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34891190
Possible Cause: This code indicates a general categorizer-based failure (bad address failure). An e-mail address or other attribute could not be found in the directory. This issue may occur if contact entries do not have the targetAddress attribute set. This issue occurs most frequently when MDAccess receives "object not found" errors from DSAccess when the Categorizer is doing the homeMDB lookup on a user.

This issue also occurs if you used Microsoft Outlook to save your e-mail message as a file and someone opens and replies to this message offline. The message property only preserves the legacyExchangeDN when Outlook delivers the message. Therefore, the homeMDB lookup may fail.

Troubleshooting: Verify the recipient address and resend the message. Verify that the recipient address is formatted correctly and that the categorizer was able to correctly resolve the recipient.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34891202
Use ADSIEdit tool to check the Target Address
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wynandkunkel
ID: 34891807
hi henjohn1520,

Am I correct in interpreting that "I am unable to send e-mail to a outside address." means ANY outside address?  If so, does your Exchange server know what to do with mail that is not destined for it, or otherwise put, do you have a Send Connector with an SMTP scope of *?

Wynand
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 34917041
I tried to send an e-mail to the e-mail address from another my personal account and the same issue. Issue was on the receivers side.
0