Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook hangs when trying to add buttons to task bar

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I try to add more buttons to my task bar, get the error - " There was an error that caused the Instant PIM Outlook Plugin to fail. Please send PIM_DBG.log to support" Outlook then hangs
0
Comment
Question by:MNCPPC_TECH
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MNCPPC_TECH
ID: 34891038
When trying to add buttons to task bar, get the error " There was an error that caused the Instant PIM Outlook Plugin to fail.  Please send PIM_DBG.log to support" , outlook hangs and have to shut it down.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34895315
Hi, MNCPPC.

Based on the error message it sounds like a problem with an add-in.  Have you tried disabling all add-ins and then adding a button?  
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 34896418
if you are using "Outlook 2003"
help -> About Microsoft Office Outlook -> disabled Items
you *could* see some dlls lying to get enabled.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 34896430
In OL2k7
tools --> Trust Center --> addins --> go
Re-enabling the un-selected\unloaded DLLs back to Outlook again?
0