[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Object Scanner

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
1) I am looking for a scanner that can scan my collection of jewelery. I want it to scan from the top and wouldn't want the lid to go directly on top my jewelery to prevent scratches.  Is there such a scanner?

2) I want to be able to put my jewelery on top of a conveyor belt and I want the scanner to be able to scan my jewelery one by one. Do you know if there is such a scanner? Like an assembly line scanner?

I want to ideally find a solution for 1) and 2) but a solution for one of my problems would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:surajguptha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34891664
Why not use a digital camera?  Most compacts have as good a resolution as a scanner with the benefit of not being focused at the edge of the glass plate and a quality macro lens.
If you can provide the conveyor belt then mount the camera over this and you've solved 2 as well.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 34892113
Thats true however I would want to interface the camera to the computer and then have it take pictures though an API. In that case, I would need a camera that can be controlled through the computer. Do you know any such camera?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 34892263
All of these cameras can be driven via USB but this is a specific API developed for Linux.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:paulwquinn
paulwquinn earned 1000 total points
ID: 34897736
There are a number of applications available for controlling digital cameras. For example:

http://www.sabsik.com/Cam2Com/
http://www.lightner.net/lightner/bruce/photopc/
http://alkenius.no-ip.org/Cam4you/

Google is your friend... search on "digital camera control software". If you have a particular brand of camera in mind, include it in your search.
0