[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Password protect 2008 SSRS pdf export

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am generating a reports using SQL Reporting services 2008. I need to protect the pdf export with a password. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:bnrtech
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lundnak earned 2000 total points
ID: 34892223
Unfortunately, the default PDF export engine in SSRS does not support password protection for PDF documents.

This link give you some ideas to start with.
http://beyondrelational.com/forums/p/4963/8997.aspx

Are you savvy in .Net programming?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
ID: 35016947
I am still researching this one. Sorry for the delay
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35275401
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0