Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LIKE operator in Crystal Reports

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
Quick question: I am trying to use LIKE operator in my Operation field.
Operation - number value
So I want to Supress if Operation has value '9' in it.
I am using inside Format Editor --> Supress --> X2 box for Formula

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Palmer_Admin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34891418
You could try

{YourField} LIKE "*9*"

ANother way would be

InStr({YourField},"9") > 0

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Palmer_Admin
ID: 34891464
Hello MLMCC,
I get this error when I use:
{YourField} LIKE "*9*" - a string is required here

if I use the other command I get this error:
Not enough arguments have been give

thanks

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
JayConverse earned 1400 total points
ID: 34892874
Sounds like you have a numeric field.  In that case,

ToText({yourfield}) like "*9*"

should do the trick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Palmer_Admin
ID: 34899304
JayConverse, is there a way to add exlude Operation "999"? the user came up to me and said that they want Operation "999"

thank you
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34903694
ToText({yourfield}) like "*9*"
AND
ToText({yourfield}) <> "999"

mlmcc

0