Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't see files on Network share

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm having a hard time trying to figure this out. I'm trying to update what I think was a bad image, or possible a setting making the image bad. I'm on a domain. I have programs on a file server which I access through the Run box by typing in the IP Address of the file server. I type in my username and password and then I can see the share, but no folders. It is totally blank. The status bar lists the amount of objects, but I can't see them. If I click on the Folder tab at the top I can see them and access them, but they should show up after I authenticate. I'm also missing the Views tab as well. Is there a setting that I don't know about?

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:aintgot1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34891293
I have seen this happen when there are many (thousands) of files in the remote folder and for some reason Windows Explorer is not able to load it.  If you go to a DOS window and do a DIR, do you see all the files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aintgot1
ID: 34891344
I'm not sure how to do that through the command line. I'm not very good at that. What I can tell you is I can access those files on any other computer using that same method. When I clicked on the Folder tab, everything was listed in the left pane, but nothing in the right pane. There are only 78 folders using about 30GB of space if that matters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aintgot1
ID: 34895940
Just to give an update, I can access the files I need when I log onto the domain, but not when I log on locally. I can still access the same files using the same method on any desktop whether or not I log on locally or the domain.

Believe it or not, on the problem laptop that does not show the files, I can access other files on other shares that are on the same server. The problem seems to be just that one share. I duplicated the share and security permissions and waiting for them to take effect. I don't believe this is the solution though as the other desktops had no problem.

The problem is specific to this brand laptop. I tried other laptops from the same model, even ones that had an older image and I still cannot view those files. I tried a different model laptop and I could view the files. I even ran ghostwalker, dis-joined, re-joined domain without any success.

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Agrawal earned 2000 total points
ID: 34896512
Schedule a Disk Check and let the system check your Hard Disk for errors upon System boot time.

In My computer Right click system Drive (C: in most cases), Properties by right click, Tools tab, Check Now button. Windows will give a warning message --

---------------------------
Checking Disk HDA-1 (C:)
---------------------------
The disk check could not be performed because the disk check utility needs exclusive access to some Windows files on the disk. These files can be accessed only by restarting Windows. Do you want to schedule this disk check to occur the next time you restart the computer?
---------------------------
Yes   No  
---------------------------


Select Yes.

Let Windows check the Disk upon reboot. Test.

If no luck, Create a new user account on the Laptop. Login to the server using the new account. Could be a corrupt user profile.


Ravi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aintgot1
ID: 34896932
It was a corrupt user profile. Created a new user account and it worked. I then deleted the administrator profile, restarted and loggon in with the new local administrator account and it is working fine. I don't think I would of figured that one out. I had already run the chkdsk and sfc utility and they didn't work.

Thanks a million!
Mike
0