Solved

Laptop will not try to see workgroup

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a workgroup in a small office.  One desktop is running Win 7 32 Bit, One is running Win 7 64 bit and the laptop is running Win XP.   All three are in the same workgroup.   The two running Win 7 see each other, but the laptop refuses to see the others.  When I go to My Network Places and click on "view all computers in this workgroup., it quickly beeps and will not even try.   I went through the network wizard and put the workgroup in, but it still will not try, it beeps once quickly and that is it.   Any ideas what I can do to make the laptop search and find the other two computers?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard2k4
ID: 34891481
Windows firewall?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wynandkunkel
ID: 34891939
what happens if you try to PING the two Win7 machines from the XP machine, and then view the ARP cache (after ping open Command Prompt and type arp -a)? does the other two machines' IP addresses show up?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
goldsix earned 500 total points
ID: 34894482
pls follow the steps in http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-7/share-files-and-printers-between-windows-7-and-xp/

in short, you need
1. Enable Network Discovery. Click Start->Control Panel->Network and Sharing Center, click Change advanced sharing settings. Enable the option.

2. START>Right Click on COMPUTER and select Properties.
Click on ADVANCED SYSTEM SETTINGS on the left.
Click on the COMPUTER NAME tab.

My Computer Description was blank. I added a computer description, clicked OK - then refreshed the Network folder and workstations should appeared.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35069348
I will be talking to this customer in a couple days.   I will try goldsix suggestion
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35313671
I did as golsix suggested and it seemed to have worked.  Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35313676
Thanks
0