Solved

Function call at the end of an application

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hiya

Is there a way for me to determine which functions/messages are called at the end of an application? That is, I have a memory leak which I'm trying to find and I want to see where the problem is.

John
0
Comment
Question by:IssacJones
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
incerc earned 84 total points
ID: 34891359
Hi,

You can try to run the program into debugging mode, using the tools that Visual Studio provides for memory leaks detection.

Pls read http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/x98tx3cf%28v=vs.80%29.aspx and http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/c99kz476%28v=vs.80%29.aspx (for MFC).

The object dumps & dumps statistics are pretty effective.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34894399
>>Is there a way for me to determine which functions/messages are called at the end of an application?

The memory leak might be caused by a line of code right at the application start assigning memory which isn't then released.   Don't make ANY assumptions about where it might be.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 83 total points
ID: 34895178
for an SDI or MDI mfc application the program runs nearly all time in CWinThread::Run where the message loop was performed. you could provide an overload of CWinApp::ExitInstance in your application class which would be called as very last function by the mfc framework.

for a dialog-based mfc application the program exits in InitInstance function of your application class after DoModal call.

Sara
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:IssacJones
ID: 34895341
Hi Andy

I understand what you mean about memory that isn't released. If this is the case how can I find the problem line?

John
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 83 total points
ID: 34895370
I'd look at the links provided by incerc, they seem to be relevant.

Look at the output window, it should say what type of object was assigned but not being freed and more info about it.
0010.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IssacJones
ID: 34895400
Thank you all
0