Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Outlook Account Will Not Connect to Microsoft Exchange Server But OWA Works Fine

Posted on 2011-02-14
14
Medium Priority
?
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user in New York that accesses his E-mail via OWA. All works Well, with that said when i tried to set up his outlook 2007 client it would not work. kept asking for username , password.
So what i did is i went to a prompt telneted server 110. connects fine.
type user "username"
pass "password"
then get the following:  -ERR Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
with that said if i use my username from his computer through telnet i have no problems.
I have gone a step further to try it internally via the internal IP and the exact same thing happens.
All i can figure is something is messed up on my exchange server. any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:LinuxDude
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 34891365
Make sure that the pre-Windows 2000 login name and the Exchange Alias are the same for that user.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LinuxDude
ID: 34891400
ok they were not. so i added an alias to match. can i force an update to test. or should it be instant.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34891422
If DC's are in same location. Then it will be immediate. Test it. Give some time to replicate, if DC's are located in various locations.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34891427
You can also force the update. I hope this should resolve the issue for this user.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shadowmantx
ID: 34891516
Try this login syntax:

Username: domain name\username

for example:  mycompany\johndoe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LinuxDude
ID: 34891550
to no avail on the domain \username
for hell of it im rebooting this exchange server which never happens. Makes my stomach hurt to reboot
for the problems that just appear in my experience. we will see what happens.
Ill update you all soon as she comes back.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wynandkunkel
ID: 34891765
Hi LinuxDude,

Am I correct in assuming that the PC is on the same AD as the server?  If so, is the PC name and the username the same?

Wynand
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LinuxDude
ID: 34891791
PC and user name are diffrent. His laptop is not part of the domain.
His username is setup in AD with and email account. which does work in OWA
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wynandkunkel
ID: 34891844
Thanks for the quick comeback.

OK, so then is the Exchange server published with a Public or Private cert?  If a Private Cert, has the Cert for the Exchange server been added to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wynandkunkel
ID: 34891861
Sorry the last sentence must read " If a Private Cert, has the Cert for the Exchange server been added to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities on the CLient PC?"

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LinuxDude
ID: 34891886
No, but at the same time i can log in from there using my credential. I really thing it is on the exchange server where the problem is. It is a private cert. i will add to trusted sites to test now though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LinuxDude
ID: 34892270
adding the cert did not help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wynandkunkel
ID: 34894043
You mentioned "add to trusted sites ".  Do you mean with this that you added the URL to the trusted Sites in Internet Explorer?  This is completely different to adding the Certificate to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities store.

OWA will work because there is no level of authentication trust required apart form username and password as the web client effectively runs of the server.  Outlook on a PC requires the PKI certificate to create a trust relationship between the PC and the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LinuxDude
ID: 34912712
you must have the Pre windows 2000 alias setup when you initialy create the email account. if you create it after it will not work.
0