Solved

SBS2008 Showing drive is corrupted and unreadable

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

We've got an SBS2008 Dell server that we had scheduled a disk check on reboot as there were a couple of errors showing on the disk. This then rebooted and the diskcheck then ran but the server was powered off before it finshed (powered off by the on/ off button being pressed in. Now when we try and boot the server it goes to the splash screen with the bar rolling across from left to right then reboots and loops.
We have popped the server DVD in and gone to repair my computer and selected the command prompt but when we try and manually run CHKDSK on the OS drive it comes up with drive is corrupted and unreadable.
We do not have a current backup as it has been failing due to the disk errors.
Any advice (apart from formatting the drive) would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:Netexperts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nathan-B2B earned 250 total points
ID: 34892370
Do you have any RAID setup or is it just one physical disk?

If it is just one disk (and why would you only have one disk in a server!) you could try taking it out of the server, plugging it into an external drive bay and then trying to access it from there.

As the server was turned off while it was doing a disk check, I would imagine the drive is physically damaged and it sounds like you had bad sectors on it even before the disk check was performed.

Check the disk manufacturers website as most have their own drive checking tools.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 34892823
Should you need to try to recover data from the drive, I can recommend get data back from http://www.runtime.org/.  Be sure you get the NTFS version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 34894542
Thanks,

It has RAID5 on it and the data partition appears fine. I am running Acronis backup and recovery to get an image before i do anything and it's picked up the C: drive so i'm wondering if the file table has gone corrupt. I'll check the manufacturers website afterwards as that might help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 34905064
Found it to be the File Table had gone corrupt. I booted into a command prmpt from the SBS Install DVD (After selecting repair my computer) but noticed that the drive letters had changed (i.e where the D: Data drive was this was showing as C:) so i think it had a FAT16 partition that made the letters shift.
I ran CHKDSK on all the partitions i found and just to note that the newer CHKDSK has a slightly different format to enter which is where i got confused with it not working but ran it and it rebuilt the file table and worked fine.
Points awarded anyway for time taken to help
Thanks
0