Solved

How to use Verizon 4G LTE Broadband modem without VZAccess Manager Software

Posted on 2011-02-14
8
5,991 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am trying to connect to Verizon's new 4G modem (USB PANTECH UML290) using the windows network connections, rather than Verizon's VZAccess Manager Software.  I was able to do this setting up a Microsoft DUN with their 3G cards, but the 4G card is obviously different.  

The 3G cards were setup like this....

Create new Dial-Up connection
Phone Number is #777
Username is <Card'sPhoneNumber>@vzw3g.com
password is vzw

Any help on how to setup this card using PPPoE or Dialup, etc would be greatly appreciated.

I am running Windows XP w/sp3.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BMcCubbin
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pegasys
pegasys earned 100 total points
ID: 34894228
1) Start -> Programs -> Accessories -> Communications -> Network Connections
2) Create Network Connection
3) Connect to an ISP
4) Choose your 3G/UMTS/Cellular Device
5) Phone Number is just a "comma" or 000 (makes no difference)
6) Save
7) Dial & Enter in Username & Password
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 34896555
See my article --
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/A_3894-Modems-Install-configure-and-connect-to-the-internet.html 

What is the error message you are getting? If it is ---

Error 734 - The PPP link protocol was terminated,
then you need to define the APN in advanced settings of the modem. Follow after section GSM and CDMA connections:

Is the modem installed correctly -- In the same article see section Checking for proper installation of your modem (in windows):

Ravi.





0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:BMcCubbin
ID: 34896692
Thanks for your comments.

pegasys:  I have tried to setup my connection that way but I get an error (attached).  I checked and I do not have a C:\Program Files\Online Services directory.

I have read on some forums that the 4G cards use a PPPoE connection, do you konw if that is correct?
Error.jpg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:BMcCubbin
ID: 34896723
Correction, that is the error I get any way I try to create a connection.  

Ravi,

I am able to connect to this card with Verizon's provided software, but we have an application built around starting the Windows DUN connection to connect to the cards, so we are not using the software provided by the vendor.  I am getting the error above regardless of how I connect to the 4G card.  I see in network properties, when Verizon connects to the card, it creates a LAN or High speed network, not dial up...like the 3G cards.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:BMcCubbin
ID: 34896744
pegasys:  This is the error I get when trying it your way....


Error2.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Agrawal earned 400 total points
ID: 34903548
If it is a PPPoE type of connection, then use the Windows Wizard to Create a PPPoE connection.

1) Start -> Programs -> Accessories -> Communications -> Network Connections
2) Create Network Connection
3) Setup my connection manually
4) Connect using a Boradband Connection that requires a username & Password
5) Choose any name to identify your Connection
6) Enter Credentials
7) Finish the Wizard.

Connect using the new ConnectoID

See if any luck.
----------------------------------------
Error 678 relates to bad user credentials being entered by you. Either the Username / Password combo is wrong or the phone number you are dialing is not proper.

Try *99***1# or *98# and see if it works.

If it is not a Dialup connection, then you are going the Wrong way.
------------------------------------------

Connect using the Verizon software & Post a screenshot of "Network Connections" under Control Panel.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:BMcCubbin
ID: 34915844
Thanks for the response,

I have talked to both Verizon and Sprint's business technical support, and they have both told me that their software is required with the 4G devices since it uses two radios and a broadband connection.  They said that currently there is no support inside windows to do this, and there won't be until Windows 8 comes out.

Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:BMcCubbin
ID: 34915875
No solution to this problem.
0