Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

group within a group

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
select count(*),PROG_KEY from TEACHER group by PROG_KEY order by 1
but the above should also make sure there are at least 2 TYPE_KEY for each PROG_KEY

how can you check that with t-sql?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34891499
try:

select count(1), PROG_KEY from TEACHER
group by PROG_KEY
having count(1) > 1
order by 1
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
ralmada earned 1000 total points
ID: 34892034
I was thinking something like this instead
a) 

SELECT PROG_KEY, count(1) from TEACHER
group by PROG_KEY
having count(distinct TYPE_KEY) > 1
order by 2

b) 
select 	PROG_KEY, 
	sum(sKey), 
from (
	select PROG_KEY, TYPE_KEY, count(*) as sKey 
	from TEACHER 
	group by PROG_KEY, TYPE_KEY
) a	
group by PROG_KEY 
having count(PROG_KEY) > 1
order by 2

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lundnak
lundnak earned 500 total points
ID: 34892098
If you need two distinct type_key values per prog_key, then go with the first solution that ralmada recommended.

If they type_key's don't need to be distinct, than all you need to do is modify his solution by removing the distinct.

Ralmada provided a good solution.

SELECT PROG_KEY, count(1) from TEACHER
group by PROG_KEY
having count(TYPE_KEY) > 1
order by 2

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 500 total points
ID: 34892196
or you can use

select count(TYPE_KEY) cnt_type, PROG_KEY from TEACHER
group by PROG_KEY
having count(TYPE_KEY) > 1
order by 1

or

select count(distinct TYPE_KEY) cnt_type, PROG_KEY from TEACHER
group by PROG_KEY
having count(distinct TYPE_KEY) > 1
order by 1
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34897066
very nice- thanks.
0