Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

does LUN look just like a HDD

Posted on 2011-02-14
11
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is LUN used in enterprise systems look like a regular PC's Hard disk- small and rectangle?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard2k4 earned 336 total points
ID: 34891507
Depending on drive array hardware.  Generally yes.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 668 total points
ID: 34891632
Do you mean are they physically the same (do they look like hard drives) or are they represented in Windows Explorer the same way?

In the first case, a LUN may actually be an array of disks, so the answer isn't necessarily yes but it can be.

In the second case, generally yes, they appear like any other disk drive in Windows Explorer.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:EnriquePhoenix
EnriquePhoenix earned 332 total points
ID: 34891818
A lun is a hard drive. It is made up of 1 or more hard drives that would normally reside in a SAN.  If you was going to attach it to a server it would generally be thru a iSCSI initiator (Ethernet) Or some kind of fibre switch.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:InterframeGap
InterframeGap earned 332 total points
ID: 34891862
Just one note which you may already know - the configuration to get the LUN online vs a Hard Disk is much different and can be more time consuming.  However, once you do a few LUNs you will see it no different than a HD, in the end the LUN gives you more options in a shared storage design.  
Just in design you take more into consideration when you are using a LUN vs a local HD. Just  my opinion.

Just my thoughts.

Douglas
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34895806
Logically it looks like a hard disk to the operating system but physically it doesn't really have an appearance, it may for example look like this image:
IMG-7589.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34896852
thanks for clarifying on my question.

andyalder, how many GB is the LUN you have pictured?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 668 total points
ID: 34896900
Ha!  Those could all be 10MB drives (~2GB) or 1TB drives (~200TB)
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 332 total points
ID: 34897055
Could be any size LUNs since such an array would be carved up into lots of LUNs and shared between multiple servers using fibre channel or iSCSI.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34897078
thanks for the picture and the explanation.. helped me.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:InterframeGap
ID: 34900743
Just a question completely off base - is this a vendor picture or a farm you have worked with?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34900802
It's an EVA 8400, I found the pic on Google although I do play with them. I work for a reseller so have to build them.
0