Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2x Web Portal with Fortigate 300A

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,029 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-31
I have created a 2x Web Portal Farm.  Everything works fine inside the network my application launch fine run smoothly.  I have the Web Portal running on port 1642.  I can access the interface and log into the portal.  When I launch a application I get the error. "Code [02/00000006] The client could not establish a connection to the remote computer.  The most likely causes for this error are: 1) The Servers are too busy to service your request. 2) the machine is not part of the farm.  Everything works on the LAN I only get this error over the internet.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bhiller06
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajaykerala
ID: 34894060
wat server is that ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
myramu earned 2000 total points
ID: 35438827
Hello Bhiller06,

Please check with the 2X team for the ports to be opened on firewall.
If you are unable to get the port information from 2X team refer the following troubleshooting article to know why the traffic is blocking.
http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=FD30038

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:troubleshooter141
ID: 38554035
Did you ever resolve this issue? was there an additional port that needed to be opened?

Thanks
0