Solved

Rogue internet radio spyware?

Posted on 2011-02-14
11
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a laptop via wifi to a company network. At some point after turning in on and using Internet Explorer for something, I begin to hear voices  coming from the speakers. It appears to be some sort of Internet radio web site with a talk show.

Malware Bytes does not find anything. A-V is Symantec Endpoint 6a, finds nothing.

Nothing in the Registry "Run" aress. No strange processes in task manager. No strange settings that I can find in HKLM or HKCU internet explorer areas.

Haven't found anything on the net about this. Anyone here??

tom
0
Comment
Question by:tuckertf
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34891593
Are you sure IE wasn't running?  Is it possible there was some sort of RIA advertisement running on a web page and the audio was coming from that?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34891642
It is possible if you have a powerful 'real' radio station nearby that it's signal is being rectified in your speaker system so that you can hear it.  People at the nearby Voice of America site have to short out their speakers to quiet them because the transmitters are so powerful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuckertf
ID: 34891743
Paul, IE was running, 2-3 instances not related with the page I had opened.

Dave - Several laptops/desktops in bldg; Only happening on this one.

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34891901
I wouldn't suspect RFI since you'd have to have long wires to pick up a radio signal.  

Is this event repeatable?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 500 total points
ID: 34893216
I had this exact same problem with a customer a month or so ago.

What solved it for him was simply reseting IE (Tools - Options - Advanced - Reset).   He had some sort of toolbar or addon of some kind related to radio broadcasts.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 34895540
You could try these quick scanners in case of spyware etc..
TdssKiller and Hitmanpro.
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuckertf
ID: 34896453
Laptop is distant from me, I just had the owner try Phototropic's suggestion. I will keep you posted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tuckertf
ID: 34901306
So far, so good... after folowing th esolutions instructions it has yet to talk to be. I will provide feedback if it proves not to be the solution, thx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 34901366
Glad to hear that your problem is resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuckertf
ID: 34906238
I should have waited longer... User says the problem has returned. And at when they try to go to some web sites they sre getting redirected. I am going to try some other anti-malware programs including those mentiooned by  optoma.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 34906254
Tdsskiller is agood place to start with redirects.
0