Solved

Help with excel commands!

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello everyone,

I have pulled quit a bit of Exchange Mailbox related reports and I'm hoping to use Excel to figure out the number of User Mailboxes vs. Shared Mailbox vs. Resources...etc

Account Type column will not quite give me the true numbers I'm looking for as many folks create Shared Mailboxes and Employee Mailboxes as the same Type. (User)
I did pull the OU where each item is stored within AD and we have those items within AD broke into their OU.  So Users are in 1 OU while Shared Mailboxe are in another...etc.

So I want to have a formula created that would key on the OU
domain/OU/Site Code/Users
domain/OU/Site Code/General/Shared
domain/OU/Site Code/General/Resource

I have over 30,000 items to check which why I'm hoping that someone can help.

I have 6 tabs in total.  I would like to have anything "/Users" be considered a User Mailbox.  "/General/Shared" = Shared
"/General/Resources" = Resources

So for each Exchange Cluster I would like to be able to provide a breakdown for how many different types of mailboxes are on each.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Admin_Stooge
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 34891872
I have this so far
=IF(I2="/Users", J2, 1)
=IF(I2="/General/Shared", K2, 1)
=IF(I2="/General/Resources", L2, 1)

All the cells are returning a value of 1.  Only one of the 3 cells should have a value of 1 while the other 2 cells should be 0

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34892194
Hello,

I'm afraid it is not clear what your input data looks like and what you want as the output.

Can you post an Excel sheet with a few rows of data and manually put in the desired results?

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffkk earned 500 total points
ID: 34893550
It is not clear what is in the cells. If you have a string in cell A2, for example containing the full detail like
domain/OU/Site Code/General/Shared
then in B2 put a formula like
=if(isnumber(find("/User",A2)),1,0)
and in C2 put
=if(isnumber(find("/General/Shared",A2)),1,0)
and in D2
=if(isnumber(find("/General/Resource",A2)),1,0)
Then the sum of the columns B, C, D will give the totals of each type

Geoff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 34896292
Perfect...thanks
0