[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ManagementObject not recognized in asp.net app

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to use the ManagementObject object to get information about my servers hard drive.  I added the namespace using System.Management;  But it still errors saying:
Error      11      The type or namespace name 'ManagementObject' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)      C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\SH_Source\Admin_Pages\Home.aspx.cs      92      1      C:\...\SH_Source\

It almost seems like my .NET framework doesn't include it, but it should I'd think.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JT_SIRO
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34891808
Are you sure you have a reference added to "System.Management"? Just because the namespace is available, doesn't mean you're looking at the one you intend  = )
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jijeesh earned 500 total points
ID: 34891832
You need to add a Reference to System.Management dll.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JT_SIRO
ID: 34892228
I have: using System.Management;  in my code so I'd think it'd work.
Is that what you meant by adding a reference to System.Management dll?  Or do I make the reference in a config file or something?

Here's the line of code that fails:
ManagementObject disk = new
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 34892278
>>  Is that what you meant by adding a reference to System.Management dll?

No. Go to Project-->Add Reference-->System.Management.dll


untitled.png
0