Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft exchange server error msg

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We've recently started getting an error in the application log of microsoft exchange server 2007 with the following description:
Source: MSExchangeS
Event ID: 9667
Failed to create a new named property for database, "First Storage Group Mailbox Database" because the number of named properties reached the quota limit [32766]
User attempting to create the named property "NETWORK SERVICE"
Named property GUID: 00020386-0000-0000-c000-00000000000046
Named property name/id "x-jxp"

Can't seem to find a cause for this - nothing on Internet searches

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:uomobello
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Patterson earned 668 total points
ID: 34891941
This article may be of some assistance:  http://msexchangeguru.com/2009/09/04/event-id-9667/.  Otherwise, I think you may end up opening a case with Microsoft support.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ajaykerala
ajaykerala earned 668 total points
ID: 34894009
have you specified any size limit for the storage group ? if you need a quick solution create a new storage group move some mail boxed from firrst storage to the new one that should freeup some space
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mwadmin
mwadmin earned 664 total points
ID: 34894207
Hi,

Give this a bash, if it is just the error message that is worrying you and you are not yet having any specific errors then the following fix will prevent the creation of future named properties;

For Exchange 2007 SP1 RU1 - RU7, there is a transport agent named HeadFilterAgent that is available for download at:

http://headerfilteragent.codeplex.com/

You can check out the following articles which will give you a further explanation on the error,

"Fix" (used loosely as there is no real fix) - http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/07/29/455687.aspx

Explanation of named properties - http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2009/04/06/451003.aspx

Hope this helps in some way.
0