Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 Foundation Server (Remote Desktop Server(TS))

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
6,093 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have installed Remote Desktop Services on a 2008 Foundation R2 server, and it is working. I added the RDP Role using the wizard.  I have 5 users connecting now with no issue. However I am concerned about the licensing?
The MS Website states it includes 15 TS/CALs, but when you install the license manager there is no option to install the CALS for 15 users, just the usual Open license, retail pack, etc)  I am worried that the current config will expire, and the server won't allow any RDP sessions. Is there a particular method of installing TS on Win FSR2?

I called Microsoft and they confirmed you don't require any additional license if below 15 users.

Snippet from MS website.  
Because Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation is licensed in this way, you do not require Windows Server client access licenses (CALs). This also makes Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation much more cost effective for small businesses. Although Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation does not require Windows Server CALs, TS CALs or Rights Management CALs are required to use those server roles on a Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation–based server. The user/device limit for RMS and RDS CALs is 15.  

Bottom line I need to know if there any special steps outside the usual setup routine for installing a MS Terminal Server on MS 2008 FSR2 ?
0
Comment
Question by:freycom
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Nathan-B2B
Nathan-B2B earned 332 total points
ID: 34892036
From your snippet - "Although Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation does not require Windows Server CALs, TS CALs or Rights Management CALs are required to use those server roles on a Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation–based server"

The way I read that, you are required to purchase TS CALs.

Also, if you go into Server manager -> Roles -> Remote Desktop Services and run the Best Practises Analyzer for the Remote Desktop role, it should display any problems you might have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freycom
ID: 34892075
I was wondering about that?  I will have to call MS again and the guy on the phone could be mistaken?  

Then I can use the standard Open License RDP (TS)CAL?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nathan-B2B
ID: 34892269
If you have already purchased an Open License for your TS CAL's, then you should have an authorisation and license number.

You use these to enter in the CAL's via the add new license wizard within the Remote Desktop roles management interface.

From memory it is called Remote Desktop License Manager and you add the CAL's from there.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 336 total points
ID: 34892365
Agreed you do not need Windows CAL's with foundation server but you do need TS CAL's. Out of curiosity did you buy Device CAL's or User CAL's? I ask because if you bought User CAL's and put the server in per user mode it will not show your user CALs as being issued, it continues to show temporary licenses for all users but will work fine. Device CAL's show as being assigned, once the temporary CAL's expire.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 332 total points
ID: 34893050
Just to confirm others statements, I do not find this to be accurate:

      The MS Website states it includes 15 TS/CALs

I can find no such indication that 15 TS/RDS CALs are included.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35340007
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0