Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

c++ getting an runtine error: subscript out of range

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I use MS VS2008

it's a 2 step program. It supposed to abbreviate states. If they are 2 letters, then first letter of first word, and second letter of second word. if one word, then the first 2 letters of the state.
We have to do at least 3 states.

it works for the state, then it gets me a runtime error.

help please.

proj3.3.txt
0
Comment
Question by:pgmerLA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 34891970
Seems to be an issue about CR/LC and streaming in a single char, you end up with an empty 'sentence' the loop is run the 2nd time, thus the error - try the following, it works:
#include <iostream>
#include<string>
#include <cctype>

using namespace std;



int main(){
	//declare variable
	string sentence;
	int m;
	string c="y";
	
	while( c == "y" || c == "Y")
	{cout<< "Enter the name of a state: ";
	getline(cin, sentence);
	cout<< sentence <<" or ";
	m = sentence.find(' ');
	if (m == -1) //no space present
		{sentence[0] = toupper(sentence[0]);
		sentence[1] = toupper(sentence[1]);
		cout<< sentence[0]<<sentence[1]<<endl;}
	else 
		{sentence[0] =toupper(sentence[0]);
		sentence[1] = toupper(sentence[m+1]);
		cout<<sentence[0]<<sentence[1]<<endl;}

	cout<< "Continue(y/n)?";
	getline(cin,c);
	}
	//terminate the program
	return 0;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 34891974
Sorry, that should have read 'CR/LF'.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Abraham
ID: 34894877
You could try this as well
cout<< "Continue(y/n)?";
	cin>> c;
	cin.clear(); cin.ignore(INT_MAX,'\n'); //----------------> Try this

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 34894904
statements like

   sentence[0] = toupper(sentence[0]);

or
    sentence[1] = toupper(sentence[m+1]);

can lead to index access out of string boundaries if the string has not the required length. for example if it is empty or ends with a space char the statements would 'subscript out of range'

so always check the length before accessing a string element by index.

                      int l = sentence.length();
        m = sentence.find(' ');
      if (m == -1 && l > 1) //no space present and length >= 2
            {sentence[0] = toupper(sentence[0]);
            sentence[1] = toupper(sentence[1]);
            cout<< sentence[0]<<sentence[1]<<endl;}
      else if (l > m+1)  
            {sentence[0] =toupper(sentence[0]);
            sentence[1] = toupper(sentence[m+1]);
            cout<<sentence[0]<<sentence[1]<<endl;}

the code is not good by such statements (i don't understand what it should do???) but safe.  

Sara
0