Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best model of Procurve switch?

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I need to improve my network (100 nodes, unmanaged switches) and have decided to go with HP Procurve, but can only spend $1500 this quarter. I need QoS, STP, SNMP and may need port authentication down the road. The highest priority is to monitor bandwidth on each port - I assume SNMP is the way to go? So my question is: Which model of Procurve should I start with?
0
Comment
Question by:bluepig
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:atrevido
ID: 34892430
For $1500 you could get three HP Procurve 2650 switches.  These aren't the PoE.  They are discontinued but they are great switches.
I do port auth on mine.

The 2610 series is the replacement for the 2650 switches, they are also reasonably priced.
Class of Service (CoS): sets the IEEE 802.1p priority tag based on IP address, IP Type of Service (ToS), Layer 3 protocol,
TCP/UDP port number, source port, and DiffServ
Layer 4 prioritization: enables prioritization based on TCP/UDP port numbers
Traffic prioritization (IEEE 802.1p): allows real-time traffic classification into eight priority levels mapped to four queues
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wissam
ID: 34895807
The HP ProCurve 2610 is available at around 400$, why to buy a discontinued product ?
they have 48 ports and i just googled the price and found below
http://shopper.cnet.com/switches/hp-procurve-2610-48/4014-6432_9-32855874.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bluepig
ID: 34897619
Looks good, but what about monitoring the traffic on each port? How do I produce a graph that shows total bytes in / out for each port over the course of the day?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
atrevido earned 2000 total points
ID: 34897808
SNMP can be used for port monitoring.  I'm not sure what the detail is you're looking for.  PRTG has an app for port monitoring and network monitoring in general.  This is what I use.  http://www.paessler.com/port_monitoring
PRTG has a network monitor freeware version for 20 sensors.  Or you can buy one after that.


Traffic monitoring of that type would normally be done through a 3rd party application by enabling sFlow on the switch.
Switches don't normally provide graphs and pretty pictures and statistics, they will however, pump out the data needed to an app for formatting and monitoring.

Here are a couple examples of sFlow apps
inMon Traffic monitor  <-- this one does per port monitoring and much much more.  I haven't priced it, you can do that, but you're never going to get this level of monitoring with a $1500 budget that includes switches.
Here is the Procurve application note for sFlow and Inmon  http://h17007.www1.hp.com/docs/interoperability/InMon/AN-S7_InMon-traffic-sentinel-monitor-final-081808b.pdf

Procurve also has it's own app called Procurve Manager Plus --> here is the link  http://www.draware.dk/fileadmin/SolarWinds/Guide/AN-S6_sFlow-PCM-traffic-mon-final-081108.pdf

0