Solved

Adding second DC to the domain with Exchange server 2003 on first one

Posted on 2011-02-14
12
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I amadding second Dc to the current domain  which is ver workable but the only confusion i have is that the DC has Exchange server also on the primary/First  DC ,

--My plan is to gave seocnd dc and
- then have seperate server with exchnage and move allmail boxes formthe first DC

please advice me some quick pro and crons or your past same sort of experience and the checklist i ned to went thgouh before proceeding this plan.or any help ful doumnet son this

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:surii
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 34892149
I don't know your future plan of adding more servers, but basically it's not suggested to run Exchange on a DC. You can add this server as a DC, transfer all the FSMO roles from the Exchange box to the new one, then demote the Exchage as DC. It's better to later add another server as a second DC. Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:surii
ID: 34892189
Elaborating my Orignal question I am adding second Dc to the current domain  which is very workable but the only confusion i have is that the DC has Exchange server also on the primary/First  DC ,

--My plan is to have seocnd dc first  and AD replication  
- then woul;d like to have  seperate Exchange server and move all mail boxes form the first DC , ot he new exchange server 2003

please advice me some quick pro and crons so the second DC will also be able to  create Ad users as well as Exchnage mail boxes  on the First DC
or
your past same sort of experience and the checklist i need to go through before proceeding this plan.or any help ful doumnets on this

Thanks
Environment Windows 2003 standard edition 32 bit - SP2
AD version :Active Directory Users and Computers Microsoft Corporation
Version: 5.2.3790.3959
MS EXCHANGE 2003 SP2 :Exchange System Microsoft Corporation
Version: 6.5.7638.1
Config auto : 389 ( LDAP port )
DC (auto) : 389

Please let me know if you want to any thing more than above.

Thanks
GC (auto ) : 3268




0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
flyingsky earned 334 total points
ID: 34892305
You don't want Exchange on DC (you can google it, lots of problems, a quick one here http://www.petri.co.il/problems_with_exchange_2003_installed_on_domain_controllers.htm). Try avoid that as much as possible.
Transfering FSMO roles is much easier than install a second Exchange server then move mailboxes.
So my suggestion is
1. Add the new server as the second DC.
2. After AD replication, transfer the 5 FSMO roles from the first DC (Exchange server) to the new added server.
3. Demote the Exchange server so it's NOT a DC any more (Exchange still running on it).
4. Now your AD has only one DC. Later if you have another server, add it as another DC for fault tolerant.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Old User
Old User earned 166 total points
ID: 34892316
Install OS on the new server install all updates and SPs, add server to existing domain, follow the instructions in link below to add addition DC to existing domain.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee797379(v=cs.10).aspx

Transfer all FSMO roles to new DC see link below

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801

You now have  a domain with two DCs primary being the new server without Exchange.

Now build new server update add to domain install Exchange do not DCPromo this server

Install Exchange
Replicate Public folders http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp
Move mailboxes http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange_2003_Move_Mailbox_Wizard.html

Leave the first exchange server running for a couple of weeks so Outlook clients swicth to new server

uninstall exchange from server

You end up with 2 DCs
one Exchange server on a member server not a DC
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Old User
ID: 34892332
Instructiions on how to remove exchange

http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Old User
ID: 34892336
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34893622
You should step through one item at a time.
Add a second server to the network making it a DC. The AD schema will replicate from the existing DC to the NEw DC.
You might want to explore using vbscript that add users to AD and also create exchange mailbox.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327079
http://www.techrepublic.com/downloads/create-active-directory-users-and-exchange-mailboxes-from-a-csv-file-with-vbscript/173470
0
 

Author Comment

by:surii
ID: 34897015
flyingsky & dpreston68

Your replies makes lot sof sense to me but there is one more problem that Primary/First DC is having trust relation with another domain   .  Although this trus is outbound and only with domain name not the computer name so should i presume that second DC with all 5 FSMO roles on it can have trust relation ship intact withe another domain and i dont need to create trust relation ship again with the second  and also DC with all 5 FSMo roles , that was why i have planned keep intact my first DC and just move mailboxes to another new EXchnage server 2003

please advice

And thanks all of you for your suggestions and replies

Appreciated.

Umair.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 34897035
Trust relationship will stay once the DCs are fully replicated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:surii
ID: 34929878
Thanks , I added second DC successfully and transferred roles as well which is very good

Now what I have to do to enable second DC to create user with mail boxes , because when i tried creating user  it didn't went further to create mailbox for the user.

Should i have to extend schema to the new DC although it is the owner of all five FSMO roles including schema master

Please advice
thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:flyingsky
flyingsky earned 334 total points
ID: 34930059
All You need is to install the Exchange system management tools on the new DC.
To do this, run Exchange Server 2003 Setup (using the Exchange cd, run on the new DC).
On the Component Selection page, set the installation action to Custom, and then click Microsoft Exchange System Management Tools.

0
 

Author Comment

by:surii
ID: 34930594
Thanks flyingsky: . it worked
0