?
Solved

Need a modem for Dell Poweredge 1900 no PCI slots.

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Need a modem for Dell Power Edge 1900 Windows 2003 with no PCI slots only PCI express. Not against external. Dell was no help.

Any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:mburke3434
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
charlestasse earned 2000 total points
ID: 34892233
US Robotics USB Modem, works every time
0
 

Author Comment

by:mburke3434
ID: 34892280
Any problems with 2003 server?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34892301
Zoom and USRobotics both make PCI Express V.92 modem cards
But TBH I'd go with the USB external also.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
ID: 34892350
Used US Robotics USB with 2003 many times, no issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:mburke3434
ID: 34892380
Awesome..Thanks for the info...
0