Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to hide "submit" text on css button

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
At: http://www.mffais.com  on the bottom button labelled "sign up for free trial" in chrome, the text "submit" is displayed over button. In IE, the text "Submit Query" is displayed over the button.

How do I get rid of it?

0
Comment
Question by:freshgrill
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mestika
ID: 34892209
In your css for trialbtn, replace:

display:block; with display:hidden;
that might do the trick
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SSupreme earned 1000 total points
ID: 34892221
Try it:
<input type="submit" value="" name="trial" id="trial" class="trialbtn">
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TimBare
TimBare earned 1000 total points
ID: 34892277
where you have
<input type="submit" name="trial" id="trial" class="trialbtn" />

Open in new window

change it to
<input type="submit" name="trial" id="trial" class="trialbtn" value="" />

Open in new window

0