Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

insert an image into my adotable grid

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi, whats the idea and a sample of code so i can insert an image into my adotable, in the same cell as some text.

Meaning

when i select "sale ok" and it inserts my data into the table2, i want to add a small logo/picture next the the text saying "sale ok" and if its not sale i select "bad" and it adds a different image.

is this possible, i really dont want to create another field in the database. If i can help it.
0
Comment
Question by:iplay
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Geert G
ID: 34892246
images are stored on the form for displaying

use an imagelist, each image has it's own number
they have to be the same size

with a professional grid, you get a drop down image (like devexpress quantumgrid)
you assign the imagelist to the drop down
then just set the right value for the right image

with dbgrid, it's custom draw
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Geert G
ID: 34892256
0
 

Author Comment

by:iplay
ID: 34892450
Hi thanks, i found this code but i dont understand how i can show my image and what column to put it in..

can youmodify it so it shows TEST.JPG inside grid2 adotable 2

in column "5" ?
only when column 5 says "sale ok"



procedure TForm1.DBGrid1DrawDataCell(Sender: TObject; const Rect: TRect;
  Field: TField; State: TGridDrawState);
var
  Bmp: TBitmap;
begin
  if Field is TGraphicField then
  begin
    try
      Bmp:=TBitmap.Create;
      Bmp.Assign(Field);
      DBGrid1.Canvas.StretchDraw(Rect, Bmp);
    finally
      Bmp.Free;
    end
  end
  else
    DBGrid1.DefaultDrawDataCell(Rect,Field,State);
end;
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 34892783
Firts drop and ImageList on your form and add your images to it

First image you add will be for OK so the index is zero
Second image you add will be for Bad, so image index is one

Select the DBGrid1, go to events and double click on OnDrawColumnCell
 Delphi will create the procedure

procedure TForm3.DBGrid1DrawColumnCell(Sender: TObject; const Rect: TRect;
  DataCol: Integer; Column: TColumn; State: TGridDrawState);
begin

end;

Add this code to it
procedure TForm3.DBGrid1DrawColumnCell(Sender: TObject; const Rect: TRect;
  DataCol: Integer; Column: TColumn; State: TGridDrawState);
var
  Bitmap: TBitmap;
  R: TRect;
  Index : integer;
begin
  Index := -1;
  if LowerCase(Column.Field.AsString) = 'sale ok' then
    Index := 0
  else if LowerCase(Column.Field.AsString) = 'bad' then
    Index := 1;

  if Index >= 0 then
  begin
    //draw image
    Bitmap := TBitmap.Create;
    try
      ImageList1.GetBitmap(Index, Bitmap);
      R := Rect;
      R.Right := Rect.Left + ImageList1.Width;
      DBGrid1.Canvas.StretchDraw(R, Bitmap);
    finally
      FreeAndNil(Bitmap);
    end;

    //Add the text
    R := Rect;
    R.Left := Rect.Left + ImageList1.Width;

    DBGrid1.DefaultDrawColumnCell(R, DataCol, Column, State);
  end;
end;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:iplay
ID: 34892946
perfect as always and a perfect explanation. Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iplay
ID: 34892950
A+++++
0