Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

toner specs

Posted on 2011-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
how do I clear up toner specs on the paper of my HP LJ 5550dn
0
Comment
Question by:vilascounty
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34894586
what do you want to do?   remove toner smudges?  if they are baked on the paper - not easy.
you have to prevent them from being there by vacuuming the printer and cleaning all roller parts and guides
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 34979209
Hi,

Specks or stray toner
¿ Make sure that the
operation and
location
requirements of the
printer are met.
¿ Make sure to use
supported media.
¿ Make sure that the
media type and size
for the tray are set
correctly in the
control panel for the
media that you are
using.
¿ Calibrate the printer.
¿ Print the Print Quality
Troubleshooting
Pages (see Print
quality
troubleshooting) and
follow the diagnostic
procedure listed on
the first page to help
isolate the defect to
a particular
component

Regards,


RobMobility
0