Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert vertical list to table

Posted on 2011-02-14
11
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I posted a similar question here, but I missed some situations and haven't got a satisfactory answer. So here is the question:
 search0214.xls
In the file, "data" sheet need to contain lists of data converted from Sheet1-3. Normally in Sheet1-3, every 8 rows should have data for one row in "data" sheet.
For example, first row in "data":
Seller is from 7th cell down from the first cell
Store is the link address of that cell
Recent transaction is the number part of the 4th cell down from the first cell
From is the 5th cell down from the first cell
Related Items Number is the number part of the 8th cell down from the first cell
Related Items Address is the link address of that cell

The solution in my previous post pretty much solve the problem, but here's the question:

Usually it's 8 cells a block, but there's some exceptions. Like A65-71 in Sheet1 only has 7 rows, because it doesn't have a row "¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿" like others.
Any ideas to solve this? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmcompact
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34892587
haven't got a satisfactory answer.

What do you mean?

Sid
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wchh earned 2000 total points
ID: 34923871
Please refer to the macro attached.
We cannot write macro for chinese characters...
search0214-1-.xls
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34925039
The macro can be written. That is not the point. You mentioned that you got an unsatisfactory answer. How was that unsatisfactory? And If that is the case why did you select my answer in the previous post?

Sid
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mmcompact
ID: 34929532
it was me didn't go further down enough into the list to find there's some different rows, your answer was good until it hit the odd number, but it's not your answers problem
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34930590
Ok Fair enough.

So now basically you want a code which can check in code blocks of 8 or 7?

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcompact
ID: 34930601
they appear randomly in the list, so not quite sure what to do next
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34930637
Seller is from 7th cell down from the first cell
Store is the link address of that cell
Recent transaction is the number part of the 4th cell down from the first cell
From is the 5th cell down from the first cell
Related Items Number is the number part of the 8th cell down from the first cell
Related Items Address is the link address of that cell

Ok. Instead of using a loop, I can write a code to read the block of texts but since I don't understand Chinese, I am unable to figure out the text and hence the position of the texts.

Sid
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wchh
ID: 34939411
have you try my sample?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcompact
ID: 34946705
wchh,
it didn't work
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wchh
ID: 34947504
you need to run macro 'table'...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcompact
ID: 34948143
wchh,

I see it now. It works, thank you
0