Solved

is my MoBo bad?

Posted on 2011-02-14
8
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have an HP a6000 desktop computer (consumer-grade pc) and the video went out on it.  I've tried different monitors.  The motherboard integrated video controller has two outputs, VGA and DVI.  I've tried both, and with both when the monitor is plugged in it just goes black, I can't even access the monitor menu.  

My first thought was "bad video controller" so I put in a PCI video card with a DVI out.  When I connect my monitor to the video card, same result!  I thought this was strange.  

Am I dealing with a bad motherboard?  Or is there some kind of manual switch on the mobo to disable the integrated video controller?  I can't access the BIOS because the only thing that ever comes on screen is black.

0
Comment
Question by:mattbiel
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
Comment Utility
Are you getting any lights or beeps from the system?

Have you tried clearing or restting the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
It could be the MB but more likely a bad power suply. I would test or replace it.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There's no switch or jumper to disable onboard video. The system will typically put priority on a PCI video card if both onboard and PCI exist.

If the system isn't showing anything on the screen it is an indication of either a failing motherboard, a corrupted bios (which you can't easily fix so call it a failed motherboard), failing or poorly seated RAM, poorly seated CPU (if you haven't touched the cpu this likely isn't the problem), or a failing psu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattbiel
Comment Utility
I am getting no beeps from system.  Starts up as normal.  Fan turns on, power light turns on.
I've tried reseating RAM and only using one (tried each as a single).  could it be the power supply if the fan and lights turn on?  

Frosty, thanks for confirming, I thought that priortiy would automatically go with PCI video card.  I guess I'll just replace the computer.  I'm gonna leave this open for a day to see if anyone else has any miraculous ideas.

mb
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
That's what I said, it is most likely the PSU. You don't need a miracle, a new PSU will probably do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattbiel
Comment Utility
edbedb:  I'm just confused, I don't know much about power supplies.  I have had them go bad before though, and when they go bad the computer won't turn on, it's just completely dead.  In this case, everything turns on except the video!  Is it possible that a bad power supply would supply power to the fans and the lights but not the on board video?  I always thought that if they were bad, nothing would power up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattbiel
Comment Utility
bought a new power supply, did the same thing.  Returning the power supply and buying a new machine.  Thanks guys.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
A bad PSU will more often do what your system was doing than not work at all. It wont have the power needed to fire up all the peripherals and supply the power needed to get the computer to post.
0