?
Solved

how to remove password protection on a user account

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am running Windows Vista Home Premium.  I have two user accounts.  Both accounts have administrator privileges but one account is password protected.  I want to remove the password protection on this account but I want to be sure that if I do I will not be blocked out of this account.  How do I safely do this?
thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid_rvl earned 1000 total points
ID: 34892651
Here's How:

1.Click on Start and then Control Panel.

2.Click on the User Accounts and Family Safety link.

Note: If you're viewing the Classic View of Control Panel, you won't see this link. Simply double-click on the User Accounts icon and proceed to Step 4.

3.Click on the User Accounts link.

4.In the Make changes to your user account area of the User Accounts window, click the Remove your password link.

5.In the text box on the next screen, enter your current password.

6.Click the Remove Password button to confirm that you'd like to remove your account password.

7.You can now close the User Accounts window.

**If u r still not sure then watch the video:
http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/101986-user-account-remove-password.html

*How to Prevent or Allow a User to Change their Password in Vista:
http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/167735-password-prevent-allow-change.html

**If u r forgot your password pls tell

I hope this gives u the solution.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34894648
i always use nordahl's password reset tool - from ubcd, it is very easy to run :  http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 34899323
If you "forcibly" remove a password from a profile any files encrypted in that profile will become inaccessible.  Removing the password by logging into that account with the correct password and then removing the password is the safest solution.  Otherwise if there are encrypted files you should look for a way of revealing the existing password rather than just overwriting it.
0