[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

laserjet 1300 printing via ts 2003

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a usb laserjet 1300 printer setup on an xp pc. I installed the drivers for the 1300 (universal and pcl 5) on the 2003 ts using the server properties in printers and faxes. still the 1300 does not appear when I RDP into the server. the rdp settings are ok and checked for printers. I tested this on a windows 7 machine and only the fax and xps document writer show up on the ts. Is there something else I need to consider? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 34892501
I came across this ee article and it references the 1300 and suggests using the laserjet 4m drive but there is no driver for 2003
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 34900424
another person has since resolve this by installing the laserjet 1100 driver!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34911827
That probably fixed it because the 1100 driver was installed on the terminal server. In order for redirected printers to show up on the terminal server, the printer on the PC has to be installed using a driver with the exact same name as one on the server.

For example, say only the "hp laserjet 1300 series PCL" is installed on the terminal server, but the name of the driver used on the PC is:  "HP LaserJet 1300 Series PCL 5e."  Since there isn't a matching driver on the terminal server, the printer won't be redirected and you will get a Event ID 1111 error in the system event log telling you something like:  "The driver HP LaserJet 1300 Series PCL 5e for Printer XYZ is not recognized.  Please, contact your system administrator to install the correct driver."

The fix is to use a driver on the PC that has the same name as one installed on the terminal server.

I hope this helps.

Alicia
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 34924800
Yes you are right the 1100 drive was installed already on the ts, so the user set the local printer up with the 1100 drive and it worked fine event though its a 1300 printer
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35170665
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0