Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deploy new Exchange server

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have Exchange 2010 running all 3 roles as well as BES Server ... In physical environment on member server.

Need to move them both on newly built Hyper V machine ...

Can someone provide provide step by step instructions??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:magnum347
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 34892642
If you dont have SCVMM deployed in your environment to convert machine from physical to virtual, you an use disk2vhd.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415

It will convert you physical server to VM. then attached this VHD to a new virtual machine on hyperv, turn off the physical server, start the VM. make sure all services works fine and never boot into the physical again.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35145660
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0