Solved

Linking Paradox tables with Access 2007

Posted on 2011-02-14
8
1,686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Access 2003 application that reads several Paradox files from an external application (Timeslips). I'm now having to upgrade to Access 2007 and it is not able to link to any of the same paradox tables that Access 2003 used effortlessly.

I get the error message:
   "External table is not in the expected format"
when trying to link from Access 2007.

What's the best way to resolve this issue? I've done several searches and usually get sent to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/230126 which talks about Jet 4.0 SP8 -- but there's no reference to Windows 7 (my system) and for Vista they simply say "you have the latest version".

They also mention the Borland Database Engine (BDE), but I can't find a useful download location (there are lots of places where it's referenced, but most of them seem to contain attack code so are not safe to use).

Any suggestions? I've got a client waiting for this upgrade.

thanks much...

0
Comment
Question by:fitzpab
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 200 total points
ID: 34892809
Are you sure that the correct drivers are in place for the Paradox tables? If you're doing an in-place upgrade to 2007 it should make no difference, but if this is an upgrade that includes a new OS, or a new machine, then you will need to insure that you have the correct drivers in place.

You might also check the Event log on the machine to see if that gives any clues. I'm not sure what version of Windows you're running, but in general this is viewed through the Administrative Tools section, under the Event Viewer menuitem. You often must "set" the Start menu to show those tools (right click on the Start button, select Properties and then Advanced).

The only place to download the BDE would be directly from the source:  http://info.borland.com/devsupport/bde/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fitzpab
ID: 34893048
Thanks; it is a new machine - Windows 7 64-bit, running Office 32-bit. Unfortunately the link you gave me (I've been there), does nothing but say "Permission denied" when I try to download the file. I've sent and email to the admin, but no response yet.

By "correct drivers" do you mean ODBC drivers? I've tried to locate Paradox ODBC drivers and can't find them on my system and also haven't been able to find them on the web. These two links:
   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/263561
   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239114
talk about the Jet40 SP8 update, but it clearly doesn't apply to Windows 7 (not even mentioned). From my research, the only thing I found was http://www.datadirect.com/download.html so I guess I'll have to purchase them.

It would still be nice to have BDE available...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
techhealth earned 300 total points
ID: 34893608
Yes the BDE download source (FTP) has some weird permission issues.  It's "older version" page does work though.  
http://info.borland.com/devsupport/bde/oldver.html
I was able to download 5.1.0 (newest is 5.1.1) with the "Web self-extracting" link.

I doubt the install would address your issue though.  BDE is such an antiquated technology (Timeslips too!) that it's just so hard to get working, esp. on a new platform like Win7 x64...

Also take a look at this thread about Paradox init dir being at C:\.  Maybe editing that location preference in registry is one way to try.
http://www.technologyquestions.com/technology/microsoft-office/34963-access-2007-error-when-linking-paradox-bde-table.html
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34895542
I agree with techhealth regarding the newer platform. If those drivers aren't suitable for the 64-bit platform you'll have no end of troubles.

Note that you can use the XP Compatibility mode on your programs. Just locate the program files and right click, then review the Compatibility settings. There's also an "assitant" that can do some of these things for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fitzpab
ID: 34897716
thanks, guys... I'll try all that out. I'm also investigating the Progress / DataDirect ODBC package. I just learned that they dropped the Paradox drivers in their latest version (V6.1), but it's still available in their V6.0 package, which I can still purchase, but at $199/workstation, it's not the cheapest thing going.

And yes, I was able to get the older version of BDE as you suggested, @techhealth... thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fitzpab
ID: 34897759
@techhealth - I've previously visited the thread link that you gave and figured it didn't apply as I do not have Paradox installed on my development machine. but it did make me think that maybe I can install the demo version of Timeslips and get the drivers that way... we'll see.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fitzpab
ID: 34898136
Hah! Found a way around this. I installed a copy of Timeslips 2011 (they offer 30-day demos), then uninstalled it, and it installed and then left behind the Paradox drivers - Access 2007 now works perfectly.

Thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:fitzpab
ID: 34898636
Found a solution myself, but appreciate the insightful comments and support.
0