Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can we have a more than one answer applies scenario in a sharepoint survey? How can this be done?

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can we have survey questions in Sharepoint 2007 (not the latest 2010) where you have a more than one answer applies scenario?

Ex:

Which countries did you visit in 2010?

Choices:

A
B
C
D
E
F
G

User should be able to select more than one, so for example he could select A&C&E and the results should be store in the list.
0
Comment
Question by:darthvader747
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ezskol earned 2000 total points
ID: 34893035
Yes.  

After you selected Choice option in Question and Type, under Additional Question and Settings, check Checkboxes (allow multiple selections).

Hope that helps.

Ezs
0
 

Author Comment

by:darthvader747
ID: 34893356
Do we have this 'Additional Question settings option' in Sharepoint 2007?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Banthor
ID: 34893378
Yes, Even SP 2003 has the checkbox feature.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:darthvader747
ID: 34897400
Thanks Banthor
0