[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Time Sync

Posted on 2011-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a domain server 2003 and when I try to log into it I get the following error message "the current time on this computer and the current time on the network are different."
0
Comment
Question by:directpointe
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 240 total points
ID: 34893153
Try going into BIOS and setting the clock there.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
brota earned 260 total points
ID: 34893164
you are having a time skew between the computer and the domain controllers.
I would make sure your PDC emulator is updating the time from a source so the time is correct.
Once that becomes your main time source your domain computers should become in sync with the DC.
if you are already logged on with your computer you can run net time /set I think is the command
0