[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Website displays alright on my screen, but chaotic on another?

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I helped someone with his website, and all went ok, until that person got to work, and then viewed the site on a laptop, and it looks/looked like a big mess.

I suspect that a possible cause would be the absolute positioning of div tags, i have a hard time using relative coordinates

Could or can anyone pinpoint what the problem is, and can more people confirm that the display looks like a mess?

I have viewed it on 4 monitors and all looked the same

http://www.ballonnenenzo.nl/

So my real question is actually can someone make this page look the same regardless of which screenresolution is being used?
0
Comment
Question by:PeterdeB
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:himanshut
himanshut earned 668 total points
ID: 34893197
Add this meta tag between your <head> </head> tag

<head>
   <meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=EmulateIE7"/>
</head>
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jezweb earned 664 total points
ID: 34893223
looks ok to me in chrome and ie8. maybe they are using an old version of IE that can't handle the layout properly. up to you if you want to spend the hours it might take to be backwards compatible or just tell them to run their windows updates.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:plusone3055
plusone3055 earned 668 total points
ID: 34893599
not only that if they are using a dual monitor for there laptop and there settings are set outrageously that might be a problem. Site looks fine on IE8, IE 8, Firefox, and Chrome
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterdeB
ID: 34895257
@himanshuf thanks for your swift reply, i had even never heard of that tag, it did make a difference, but the problem remained the same roughly

@jezweb also thanks for your fast reponse

@plusone3055 same to you thanks

I already wondered about this, since I had written valid html code, so then the chances of such problems occurring would be minimal i thought.

So to me all the answers were helpful, therefore I will split the points, and can safely stop with changing the code, since this is not a problem in the code itself, so my issue has been resolved

Unfortunately 500/3 is not an exact match;)



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterdeB
ID: 34898053
The first answer thaught me a trick i did not know yet, the second answer made it likely the problem was not the code, and the third answer emphasized the second, that is what made me decide to divide the points, and the issue is fixed now, though i did on request change the code thank you heaps all
0