Solved

RPC error when connecting from outside the local network

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Screenshot
i am getting this screen after i try to connect to my exchange using RPC over HTTP
0
Comment
Question by:NetLock
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Please have a read of the following article, check your server settings, download the rpcnofrontend tool and then run it on your server, fill in the relevant details and let it change your registry settings, then visit the test site and test your RPC over HTTPS configuration (unless you have a self-signed certificate - which won't work).

RPC over HTTPS Article:
http://www.petri.co.il/how-can-i-configure-rpc-over-https-on-exchange-2003-single-server-scenario.htm

Test Site:
https://testexchangeconnectivity.com

If you have got a Self-Issued certificate, you will need to install it on the PC for RPC to work properly.  Please do the following to export and then install the certificate on the client:

Open up IIS Manager, expand Web Sites, then right-click on your Default Web Site and choose properties, then click on the Directory Security Tab, then the View Certificate button, then on the Details Tab of the Certificate Windows.

On the Details Tab, click on Copy To File, click Next, Next, Next, Choose the name and location for the certificate file (Desktop should be easy to find and certificate.cer for the name) then click Next and then Finish.

Copy the certificate.cer file to the computer on a USB stick and then do the following:

Open up Internet Explorer, Click on Tools, Internet Options, Content Tab, Certificate Button, Trusted Root Certification Authorities Tab.  Click Import, Next, Browse to the certificate.cer file on the USB stick and click next, Select 'Place all certificates in the following store' and click Browse, check the Show Physical Stores Box and then select Trusted Root Certification Authorities Folder (Expand it) and then choose Registry and click OK.  Click Next and then Finish.  Click OK on the next prompt.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jezweb
Comment Utility
expert comment above seems to have all the right info. having had clients using outlook in this way we stopped them and put them on OWA after a while to keep it simpler for us to manage. outlook web access would probably be less taxing on your servers internet connection and faster.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajaykerala
Comment Utility
does the OWA work ?

close the outlook and

   1. In Control Panel, open the Mail item.
   2. Click Show Profiles.
   3. Select your profile, and then click Properties.
   4. Click E-mail Accounts.
   5. Select the Microsoft Exchange Server account, and then click Change.
   6. In the dialog box that contains your mailbox server and user name, click More Settings.
   7. In the Microsoft Exchange dialog box, click the Security tab.
   8. Click to select the Encrypt data between Microsoft Office Outlook and Microsoft Exchange check box, and then click OK.
9. click on exchange proxy settings under connection, keyin your exchnage adress and tick the two boxes below "on fast networks.." and on slow network tick both then chnage authentication settings to basic settings click ok.
  10. Click Next, and then click Finish.
  11. Click Close, click Close, and then click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetLock
Comment Utility
I had test the connection over a wan and seems to work tomorrow i will check from another location
to confirm, but i run the tesexchangeconnectivity.com
and i got this screen shot

Capturerpc.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetLock
Comment Utility
thanks alan hardisky
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NetLock
Comment Utility
It is working from the outside!!
Thanks alan !!
0