Solved

Pogo gaming problem: just one game Poppit

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
838 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a client that has a window 7 OS and the latest IE. Java is installed properly, flash and macromedia...
Pop-upblocker not enabled, and all "seems" fine... The problem is when she goes into play Pogo's game Poppit it will not load all the way.
Sometimes it says the server is down..(it is not) and then other times it just will not load.
(It runs fine on my laptop at home, windows vista, IE.)
I have checked to see if Java is enabled (yes) and I have uninstalled IE and installed Firefox, still same problem.
Tried Google Chrome, no no avail.
I am truely pruzzled and have spent many hours and travel time on this situation. The other games work fine on her account.
I have contacted Pogo and they said servers are fine and it works on my laptop too to that shows me yeah.. it is working.
I have even tried shutting off AVG and it still won't fully come up.
0
Comment
Question by:4fabfelines
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Strange that it's just the one game.  Have you deleted the Poppit flash download from your temporary Internet files?

Despite you trying Chrome as well could you try FF (+ of course load Flashplayer again into FF!)? Pogo use FF as their testbed so usually it's the best browser to troubleshoot from.
Is your client running W7 in their own admin account?
Which version of Java do you have installed (even though Poppit is Flash based)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:4fabfelines
Comment Utility
Newest Java.. I uninstalled old java files and installed new ones..
unloaded and reloaded flash.. in both ie and FF, yes w7 is their admin acct., have deleated poppit flash from temp internet files too.
I am so stumped..
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:4fabfelines
4fabfelines earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
ok i turn off IE in windows 7 and installed firefox.. it worked for a while at my house.. Got it to her house with hughes net.. worked for 3 times then the same thing.. not loading..
 
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jschristian44 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
well afer reading everything you said, it is something to do with her network.  there is some sort of defender that is blocking it from coming up.  go through add/remove programs and delete any toolbar extension for browsers, any security programs like malware, etc.  if that doesnt work, i suggest getting a program called advanced systemcare free.  go to download.com and type that in.  download it and run all the diagnostics.  it will rid your system of any unwanted apps that is blocking this from coming up.  if you want a fool proof way, just return her hard drive to it's original state and start from scratch.  i guarantee it will work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:4fabfelines
Comment Utility
the problem is her Hughes net satillete.. it just won't transfer gaming data fast enough..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jschristian44
Comment Utility
if it is wireless, try hooking it up via a cable.  also, try turning off all the applications that you don't need to make it run faster.  get a program called advanced system care free.  it's at download.com.  get that, they have a gaming mode, which makes your computer faster.
0