[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 reminders

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a user who for some reason Outlook all of a sudden grabbed 516 files from the computer and keeps coming up with reminders for these files. Even if you dismiss them they keep coming back.

It's a very strange issue, as it's random files in the reminders, not appointments. The user has Outlook 2007 working with Google Apps Sync.

Any ideas on how to fix this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mark_06
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 34893960
run outlook.exe /cleanreminders & test
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 34894077
that didnt work.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 34894089
It's pulling in random documents, so it could be a .doc or .xls file, that it creates a random reminder for it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 34894090
recreate outlook profile might resolve this, but the best way is to delete all the unwanted appointments
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 34894096
The only issue with re-creating the outlook profile is that it will delete the stored Google Apps Sync data, so the user will have to re-sync with Google Apps, it's about 3GB of data in total.

They're not acutally appointments, they're just random documents that outlook has come up with.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzamm earned 2000 total points
ID: 34894100
see if this helps

a) Download MFCMapi utility form the following site
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=55fdffd7-1878-4637-9808-1e21abb3ae37&DisplayLang=en
b) Configure the user’s profile in Online mode
c) Exit Outlook
d) Launch MFCMapi.exe
e) Click on Ok and then “ Session and Logon Display Store Table"
f) Select the online profile
g) Double click on the Mailbox
h) Expand the Root Container
i) Right click on the reminder folder & click on “Open Contents Table"
j) Now look for the reminders which you were not able to dismiss earlier
k) If you find them select them and delete them.
l) Launch Outlook (test in online & cached both) and check if the reminders still show up.
If the reminders still show up and you cannot disable the reminders:
m) Take a back up of the entire calendar folder.
n) Repeat the steps from a-h
o) Now, right click on the reminders folder and delete it.
p) Launch Outlook with /resetfolders switch and observe the behaviour.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34895406
Hi, mark_06.

Outlook doesn't do anything with documents in the file system, so I seriously doubt that this is an Outlook problem.  It seems far more likely that it's a problem with Google Apps Sync.  
0