[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vb help

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Please can you help, I'm trying to change the code on the userform.

I want Textbox2 to equal the value held in "DataSheet!B4" and then (+1). So if B4 was equal to "AA-1" when the user form opens the value displayed in textbox2 would be "AA-2"

Private Sub UserForm_Initialize()
TextBox1.Text = VBA.Environ("USERNAME")
TextBox2.Text = "DataSheet!B4"
   
End Sub
 example2.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Gazza83
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
ID: 34893310
hth

Dave
Private Sub UserForm_Initialize()
    Dim sArr
    TextBox1.Text = VBA.Environ("USERNAME")
    sArr = Split(Sheets("Data").[B4].Value, "-")
    TextBox2.Text = Val(sArr(1) + 1)
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Brett earned 2000 total points
ID: 34893314
for complete string.

Dave
Private Sub UserForm_Initialize()
    Dim sArr
    TextBox1.Text = VBA.Environ("USERNAME")
    sArr = Split(Sheets("Data").[B4].Value, "-")
    TextBox2.Text = sArr(0) & "-" & Val(sArr(1) + 1)
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OblivionSY
ID: 34893326
I am not sure that code re-creates the exact code required.

Private Sub UserForm_Initialize()
    Dim sArr
    TextBox1.Text = VBA.Environ("USERNAME")
    sArr = Split(Sheets("Data").[B4].Value, "-")
    TextBox2.Text = sArr(0) & "-" & Val(sArr(1) + 1)
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OblivionSY
ID: 34893329
Beat me to it :-)
0