Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

APC UPS BK650-AS

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am certainly not a full bottle with regards to UPS systems.

I have a client who has an HP DC7900 they use as their "server" and they also have 2 other client PC's.
I have had a look at the APC BK650-AS and presume this would suffice for the HP PC to be connected to with its monitor for power backup.
It says it's output power capacity is 400W.

How may computers/monitors, etc can this 400W unit generally protect and over how long?  Is there a guide anyone has for this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 34893411
Look here for the specs:
http://www.apc.com/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=BK650-AS

The graph says it is good for 4 minutes at 400 watts.  It should hold one PC going until you can gracefully shut it down or have the APC sofware shut it down.

I think it is good for one PC to be on the safe side. I use an APC SmartUPS 750XL for my home IBM PC and the network. It is a bit of overkill but not much. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 34893681
I'd hazard a guess that this will 650 not be sufficient for a server.  Even running at 200W draw, you don't have enough time for a manual orderly shutdown (deal with power loss, find the computer, shut down) ...you need to run the software for automated shutdown.  As the battery gets older, you get even less time.

I wouldn't run more than one machine, as these small units cannot perform automated shutdown for more than one computer.

200W = 15 min
300W = 8 min
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 34893830
Thanks for your feedback.

It will only be running 1 HP DC7900 small form factor PC.  So not a server as such.

Thanks for all the info
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34895776
Thank you and good luck with your APC.  ... Thinkpads_User
0