Solved

Proliant Memory Configuration ML350G6

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
1,569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a ML350G6 which will eventually have two processors and a total of 36GB.

There is 3 x 2GB in the white slots now totaling 6GB. I need to use the memory I have ordered to put as much memory in the server as I can without the second processor being in the second slot.

Here is a picture of the existing memory http://img11.imageshack.us/i/20110215134537.jpg/

I have in wrappers the following memory;

3 x 2GB
6 x 4GB.

I presume if I put the 6 x 4GB into the 6 remaining slots on the first bank of memory that will give me 30BB running at full speed?

Once the second processor goes in, I put the 3 x 2gb into the 3 white slots in the second processor memory bank, and take 3 of the 4GB's out of the third set of slots on the first processor  and put them into the 3 bays in the second set of slots? Thus making it 3 x 2GB in each set and 3 x 4GB?

I had a look at the memory configurator but got confused.
0
Comment
Question by:networkn
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard2k4
ID: 34893596
as long as you are matching bank for bank and cpu for cpu you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 34895340
From the QuickSpecs:

DDR3 memory population guidelines
For detailed memory configuration rules and guidelines, please use the Online DDR3 Memory Configuration Tool: www.hp.com/go/ddr3memory-configurator

Some DIMM installation guidelines are summarized below:

For servers with eighteen (18) memory slots:
There are three (3) channels per processor; six (6) channels per server
There are three (3) DIMM slots for each memory channel; eighteen (18) total slots
Memory channel 1 consists of the three (3) DIMMs that are closest to the processor
Memory channel 3 consists of the three (3) DIMMs that are furthest from the processor
DIMM slots that are white should be populated first
Do not mix Unbuffered memory (UDIMMs) with Registered memory (RDIMMs)
Do not install DIMMs if the corresponding processor is not installed
If only one processor is installed in a 2CPU system, only half of the DIMM slots are available
To maximize performance, balance the total memory capacity between all installed processors
It is not required, but it is recommended to load the channels similarly if possible
If any Quad rank DIMMs are installed, all channels are limited to only 2 DIMMs per channel
You can only install two quad-rank DIMMs per channel
You can only install two UDIMMs per channel; if available, the third slot in the channel must remain empty
Populate DIMMs from heaviest load (quad-rank) to lightest load (single-rank) within a channel
Heaviest load (DIMM with most ranks) within a channel goes furthest from the chipset
For memory mirroring mode, channel 3 must be unpopulated. Channels 1 and 2 are populated identically
For lock-step mode, channel 3 must be unpopulated. DIMMs in channels 1 and 2 will be installed in pairs. The paired slots will be 1,4; 2,5; 3;6 on a 3DPC system or 1,4; 2,5; on a 2DPC system
Low Voltage DIMMs can only be used with Intel® Xeon® processor 5600 series processors
If mixing DIMM voltage is a requirement, please note that the DIMMs will run at 1.5V since all 1.35V are capable of supporting 1.5V operations


Basically this tallies with exactly what you suggest - the important thing being to balance to the 2nd CPU's slots once you have it installed
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 34895741
>I have ordered to put as much memory in the server as I can without the second processor being in the second slot

You must be a rich man - 6 * 16GB DIMMs @ £547.35 each, plus I think it takes 32GB DIMMs at £5,000 each ;)

To answer the question though, for the single CPU the 6*4GB plus 3*2GB will run at 800MHz but although it's slower than 2 rows of DIMMS will still be a faster solution.

Adding the second CPU will get you 1066MHz, "Thus making it 3 x 2GB in each set and 3 x 4GB?" is correct. - 6GB per channel, doesn't matter if the 2GB or 4GB ones go in the white sockets, performance will be the same.

HP's memory configurator is just about useless, Intel's generic one is far better.

0
 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 34895898
Could I have a link to the Intel configurator?
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 34896023
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:networkn
ID: 34989543
Simplest and most straight forward answer thank you.
0